888.TO.GUARDIAN

TERMS OF SERVICE&PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND POLICIES CAREFULLY. WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND POLICIES.

GUARDIAN GROUP, INC. PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE

Updated Privacy Policy immediately follows these Terms of Use.

GUARDIAN GROUP, INC. TERMS OF USE

By accessing or using any of the Guardian Group, Inc. (“GGI”) Internet properties including, without limitation, www.guardiangroup.com, www.completioncontractors.com, mobile websites, microsites, mobile applications, GGI profiles on social media sites and any other digital services or properties operated or used by GGI from time to time (collectively referred to as the “Sites”) you agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) and GGI’s Code of Conduct. Please read these Terms of Use carefully as well as the Guardian Group, Inc. Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, Code of Conduct and the Privacy Policy, you must immediately terminate use of the Sites.

  1. License Grant. You are granted a personal, revocable, limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access and use the Sites conditioned on your continued acceptance of, and compliance with, these Terms of Use. You may use the Sites and the GGI Content (as defined below, Section 9) for your noncommercial personal use and for no other purpose. GGI reserves the right to bar, restrict or suspend any user’s access to the Sites, and/or to terminate this license at any time for any reason. The GGI reserves any rights not explicitly granted in these Terms of Use.
  2. License Restrictions. Unless otherwise expressly stated in these Terms of Use or you receive GGI’s prior written consent, you may not modify, translate, create derivative works of, copy, distribute, market, display, remove or alter any proprietary notices or labels from, lease, sell, sublicense, clone, transfer, decompile, reverse engineer, or incorporate into any information retrieval system (electronic or mechanical), the Sites, any GGI Content (as defined below, Section 9), or any portion thereof. Further, you may not (i) use the Sites for any unauthorized or illegal purpose or activity including, but not limited to, any activity to obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorized access to the Sites, including GGI Content; (ii) interfere with the proper working of the Sites including, but not limited to, the transmission of any virus, worm, trap door, back door, timer, clock, Trojan horse, denial of service attack or other limiting routine, instruction or design; or (iii) interfere with any other person’s use and enjoyment of the Sites.
  3. Your Acceptance; Revisions to Terms of Use. The Sites are available only to individuals who can enter into legally binding contracts under applicable law. These Terms of Use constitute a legally binding agreement between you and the GGI regarding your use and access to the Sites. By using the Sites you agree to the Terms of Use. GGI reserves the right to revise these Terms of Use at any time in its sole discretion by posting revised Terms of Use to the Sites. Your use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of all the terms and conditions contained within the Terms of Use posted at the time of your use. You will be responsible for regularly reviewing the Terms of Use posted to the Sites. No revision to these Terms of Use, including to the Arbitration provision set forth in Section 22, shall apply to a controversy or claim of which had actual notice on or before the date of any such revision.
  4. GGI Policies; Additional Terms and Conditions. GGI’s Privacy Policy and Code of Conduct, as well as other additional terms and conditions applicable to certain portions of the Sites (collectively “Additional Terms and Conditions”) are incorporated herein by reference. For instance, the Terms of Use for Sites which allow users to post comments and participate in discussion boards will apply to users of those services in addition to these Terms of Use. To the extent that there is a conflict between these Terms of Use and any Additional Terms and Conditions for the activity in which you choose to participate, the Additional Terms and Conditions shall govern.
  5. Click-Through Agreements. Before using certain areas of the Sites you may be asked to indicate your acceptance of additional special terms and conditions by clicking a button marked “I Accept” “I Agree” “Okay” “I Consent” or other words or actions that similarly acknowledge your consent or acceptance of a Click-Through Agreement. To the extent there is a conflict between these Terms of Use and any Click-Through Agreement for the activity in which you choose to participate, the Click-Through Agreement will govern.
  6. Personal Login Information. Certain features and areas of the Sites are available only with registration, login, such as GGI client number, etc. If you are required to register and select a unique login and password (“Personal Login Information”), you must keep your Personal Login Information confidential, including taking appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality, such as logging off and closing the Internet browser, especially when you are connected to the Internet through an unsecured network or when using a public computer. Your Personal Login Information is personal to you and you may not allow any third party to use it under any circumstances. is not liable for any harm caused by or related to the theft, misappropriation, disclosure, or unauthorized use of your Personal Login Information. You must contact GGI immediately if you become aware of or believe there is or may have been any unauthorized use of your Personal Login Information, or otherwise wish to deactivate your Personal Login Information due to security concerns.
  7. Privacy Policy. For information about GGI’s data protection practices and GGI’s use and protection of your personal information, please read GGI’s Privacy Policy which is incorporated into and made a part of these Terms of Use.
  8. User Obligations. You warrant that you will abide by, without limitation, all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations with respect to your use of the Sites and not interfere with the use and enjoyment of the Sites by other users or with ‘s operation and management of the Sites. You will, at all times, provide true, accurate, current, authorized, and complete information when submitting information or materials on the Sites, including, without limitation, information required to be provided through a GGI Website registration form. If any false, inaccurate, untrue, unauthorized or incomplete information is submitted by you, reserves the right to terminate your access and use of the Sites. You warrant that you will not impersonate any other person or entity, whether actual or fictitious, when using the Sites, or defame or otherwise harm any party through your use of the Sites.

In addition, you also agree that you will not use our Services to:

(a) upload, download, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any Content, including through any attachments thereto, that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;

(b) upload, download, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any Content, including through any attachments thereto, that you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as, but not limited to, inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements);

(c) upload, download, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any Content, including through any attachments thereto, that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party;

(d) upload, download, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available, including through any attachments thereto, any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation;

(e) upload, download, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available, including through any attachments thereto, any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; and

(f) intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, state, national or international law, including, but not limited to, regulations promulgated by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, any rules of any national or other securities exchange, including, without limitation, the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange or the NASDAQ, and any regulations having the force of law.

  1. Proprietary Rights. The content of the Sites includes, without limitation, (i) GGI’s trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, and brand names, trade dress and trade names and other distinctive identification (collectively “GGI Marks”); and (ii) information, data, materials, interfaces, computer code, databases, products, services, software applications and tools, text, images, photographs, audio and video material, including podcasts, and artwork, and (iii) the design, structure, selection, compilation, assembly, coordination, expression, functionalities, applications, look and feel, and arrangement of any content contained in or available through the Sites (the items identified in subsections (i) (ii) and (iii) shall be collectively referred to herein as “GGI Content”). GGI Content is the property of the GGI, its licensors, sponsors, partners, advertisers, content providers or other third parties and is protected by law including, but not limited to, copyright, trade secret, patent, and trademark law, as well as other state, national and international laws, treaties and regulations. The reproduction, transmission, distribution, sale, publication, broadcast, circulation or dissemination of any GGI Content by you, or by you through any other person or entity, is prohibited unless express written consent is separately obtained from the or the owner of such content if the is not the owner. For reprints, contact GGI. Any use of the GGI Marks without GGI’s express written consent is strictly prohibited. You may not alter, delete, obscure or conceal any copyright or other notices appearing in the GGI Content, including any such notices appearing on any GGI Content you are permitted to download, transmit, display, print, or reproduce from the Sites.
  2. Responsibility for Use of the Internet and Websites and Exclusion of Liability. Use of the Internet and the Sites is solely at your risk and is subject to, without limitation, all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations. Unless expressly required by law, the does not guarantee the confidentiality or security of any communication or other material transmitted to or from the Sites over the Internet or other communication network. The GGI shall not be obligated to correct or update the Sites or GGI Content and shall not be liable for omissions, typographical errors, or out-of-date information which may appear on the Sites.
  3. No Legal Advice and Disclaimer as to Accuracy of Information. The information on the Sites and GGI Content are for informational purposes only, and is not legal advice or a substitute for legal counsel.

The information contained in the Sites and GGI Content may or may not reflect the most current legal developments; accordingly, information on the Sites are not promised or guaranteed to be correct or complete, and should not be relied upon as such. As legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case, nothing provided on the Sites or the GGI Content should be used as a substitute for advice of competent counsel. The materials on the Sites and GGI Content do not constitute legal advice and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of GGI.

  1. Third Party Information. The Sites may feature materials, information, products, and services provided by third parties. Any such information, including but not limited to articles, press clippings, opinions, advice, statements, services, offers or other information made available by third parties such as content providers and other users of the Sites are those of the respective third party and not of GGI or its affiliates. GGI makes no representation with respect to, nor does it guarantee or endorse, the quality, non-infringement, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or reliability of such third party materials, information, services or products.
  2. Notice For Claims Of Intellectual Property Or Copyright Infringement; Agent For Notice Of Infringement. The respects the intellectual property of others, and, particularly as to user generated content in comments, discussion boards or in other user contributed content, as applicable, we ask our users to do the same. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, please provide GGI’s Copyright Agent the following information:

(a) an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright or other intellectual property interest;

(b) a description of the copyrighted work or other intellectual property that you claim has been infringed;

(c) a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the site;

(d) your address, telephone number, and email address;

(e) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

(f) a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright or intellectual property owner or authorized to act on the copyright or intellectual property owner’s behalf.

GGI’s Copyright Agent for notice of claims of copyright or other intellectual property infringement can be reached as follows:

By mail:

Guardian Group, Inc.
Attn: Dan Larson
2350 W. 205th Street, Torrance, CA, 90501

By phone: (310) 320-0320

  1. Advertisers. The Sites may contain advertisements. The inclusion of advertisements on the Sites does not imply endorsement of the advertised products or services. GGI shall not be responsible for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the presence of such advertisements on the Sites. Further, shall not be responsible or liable for the statements or conduct of any third party advertisers appearing on the Sites. You shall be solely responsible for any correspondence or transactions you have with any third party advertisers.
  2. Links to Third Party Websites. The Sites may provide links (including any link through an on-line banner advertisement) to other sites on the Internet for your convenience. These other sites are maintained by third parties over which exercises no control. The appearance of any such third party links is not intended to endorse any particular company or product. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to the Sites, you do so entirely at your own risk.
  3. Links to Websites, Content, Sharing of Content. Links posted by third parties to the Sites and/or GGI Content may not use the GGI trademark or logo and shall not suggest that GGI promotes or otherwise endorses any third party products, business relationships, services, causes, campaigns, Websites, content, or information. Any links to any portion of the Sites shall be the responsibility of the linking party. GGI reserves the right to require any linking party to disable or remove any link that violates GGI’s policies, rights or causes interruption or deterioration of GGI Content.

Sharing of Content. You may download, copy or embed GGI Content and other downloadable items displayed on the Sites for personal use only, provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained therein. Copying or storing of any GGI Content for other than personal use is expressly prohibited without prior written permission from, or the copyright holder identified in the copyright notice contained in the GGI Content. GGI reserves the right to require any party sharing GGI content to disable or remove the content should its use violate GGI’s policies, rights or causes interruption or deterioration of GGI Content.

  1. Warranties Disclaimed. THE WEBSITES AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE.” NEITHER GGI, ITS AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, OR TRUSTEES NOR ANY OF ITS AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, SUPPLIERS, ADVERTISERS, CONTRACTORS, PROMOTIONAL PARTNERS, OR LICENSORS (COLLECTIVELY “GGI PARTIES”) PROVIDE ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT (i) THE SITES OR GGI CONTENT, OR ANY RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED BY YOU, ARE COMPLETE, ACCURATE, RELIABLE OR NON-INFRINGING; (ii) ACCESS TO THE SITES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR FREE; (iii) THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, INFORMATION OR OTHER MATERIAL PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SITES WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS; OR (iv) GGI CONTENT WILL REMAIN UNCHANGED OR ACCESSIBLE ON THE SITES. ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARE DISCLAIMED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND/OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.
  2. Exclusion of and Limitation of Liability. THE GGI PARTIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE, AND DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY, FOR ANY CLAIM, LOSS OR DAMAGE, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, COMPENSATORY, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER IN CONNECTION WITH, AS A RESULT OF, OR ARISING (i) OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITES AND/OR ANY GGI CONTENT; (ii) FROM ANY INTERRUPTION IN THE AVAILABILITY OF THE SITES AND/OR GGI CONTENT; (iii) FROM ANY LOSS OF DATA AND/OR FROM ANY EQUIPMENT FAILURE; (iv) OUT OF THE PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE GOODS, CONTENT AND/OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED FROM THE SITES, OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO, THROUGH OR FROM THE SITES; (v) FROM UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA; (vi) FROM STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THE SITES; (vii) FROM ANY DELAY OR FAILURE OF THE SITES ARISING OUT OF CAUSES BEYOND GGI’S CONTROL; (viii) OUT OF THE USE OF, REFERENCE TO, OR RELIANCE ON, THE GGI CONTENT; (ix) OUT OF ANY THIRD PARTY MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON, OR ACCESSED THROUGH, THE SITES (x) OUT OF ANY CONTENT, MATERIALS, ACCURACY OF INFORMATION, AND/OR QUALITY OF THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR MATERIALS PROVIDED BY OR ADVERTISED ON THIRD PARTY WEBSITES; OR (xi) OUT OF ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE SITES OR GGI CONTENT.

IN THE EVENT YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH, OR DISPUTE, THESE TERMS OF USE, THE SITES AND/OR THE GGI CONTENT, YOUR SOLE RIGHT AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO TERMINATE YOUR USE OF THE SITES, EVEN IF THAT RIGHT OR REMEDY IS DEEMED TO FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE. YOU CONFIRM THAT HAS NO OTHER OBLIGATION, LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PARTY.

  1. Exclusions permitted by law. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE, BREACH OF CONTRACT OR BREACH OF IMPLIED TERMS, OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. ACCORDINGLY, ONLY THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS IN SECTIONS 17 AND 18 WHICH ARE LAWFUL IN YOUR JURISDICTION WILL APPLY TO YOU AND ‘S LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.
  2. Indemnification. To the fullest extent permitted by law, you shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the GGI Parties from and against all claims arising from or in any way related to your use of the Sites and/or GGI Content, a violation by you of these Terms of Use or Code of Conduct, or any other actions connected with your use of the Sites and/or GGI Content, including any liability or expense, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and attorneys fees. GGI will provide prompt written notice of any such claims, but failure to provide such notice will not release you from any of your obligations pursuant to this Section except to the extent that you are actually prejudiced by such failure, and will not relieve you from any other liability that you may have to the GGI Parties other than under this Section.
  3. Term and Termination. These Terms of Use will take effect at the time you begin using the Sites. The GGI reserves the right, with or without notice, at any time and for any reason to deny you access to the Sites or to any portion thereof, and to terminate these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use will terminate automatically if you fail to comply with the terms set forth herein. You may terminate these Terms of Use at any time by ceasing to use the GGI Website, but all applicable provisions of these Terms of Use will survive such termination. Upon termination, you must destroy all copies of any portion of the Sites, including any GGI Content, in your possession.
  4. Arbitration; Venue. Any controversy or claim (“Claim”) you have arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use shall be resolved by a single impartial arbitrator pursuant to proceedings administered by the American Arbitration Association under its rules for resolution of commercial disputes. Any such Claim shall be brought solely by you as an individual and not as part of, or as a representative of, a class. The arbitration shall be held in Chicago, IL. All submissions to the arbitrator, the proceedings and the award shall be confidential. The arbitration shall be conducted on an expedited basis with minimal discovery. The arbitrator’s award shall be final and binding. The courts of the State of Illinois and/or the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois shall have exclusive jurisdiction and venue over (i) any action concerning the enforcement of an arbitration award, or (ii) if arbitration is not permitted by law, then any Claim you have arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use. You agree to unconditionally and irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts and you will not object to such jurisdiction and venue on the grounds of lack of personal jurisdiction, inconvenient forum or otherwise. EACH PARTY IRREVOCABLY WAIVES ANY AND ALL RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY IN ANY LEGAL PROCEEDING ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THESE TERMS OF USE. The GGI reserves all rights and remedies available to it, in law or equity, with respect to any matter relating to these Terms of Use.

Neither party consents or agrees to any arbitration on a class or representative basis, and the arbitrator shall have no authority to proceed with an arbitration on a class or representative basis. No arbitration will be consolidated with any other arbitration proceeding without the consent of all parties. Any claim or controversy as to the enforceability of this arbitration provision’s restriction on your right to participate in or pursue a class action or classwide arbitration shall be brought only in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois or any State of court located in Cook County, Illinois.

  1. Governing Law. These Terms of Use and all matters regarding your use of the Sites shall be governed by, construed in accordance with, and enforced under the laws of the State of applicable to contracts made and executed and wholly performed in the State of Illinois, without regard to choice of law principles. Neither the Uniform Computer Information Transaction Act nor the United Nations Convention on Contracts for International Sale of Goods apply and their applicability is expressly excluded. Printed copies of any and all agreements and/or notices in electronic form shall be admissible in any legal, investigative or regulatory proceedings.
  2. Waiver and Severability. The failure of to exercise or enforce any right or provision in these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms of Use is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, such provision shall be enforced to the fullest extent of the law, and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.
  3. Complete Agreement. These Terms of Use, together with any revision, any Additional Terms or Conditions incorporated by reference, and any Click-through Agreement, constitutes the entire agreement between you and the relating to the Sites and its use by you, and supersedes any previous written or oral communication regarding use of the Sites. The Sites are intended to be consistent with and in furtherance of GGI’s client service mission.
  4. Contact Information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding these Terms of Use or the Sites, please visit our “Contact Us” page.
  5. Statute of Limitations. Regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to your use of the Sites must be filed by you within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred.
  6. Use of Websites and Content outside of the United States. GGI makes no claims regarding access or use of the Sites or the GGI Content outside of the United States. If you use or access the Sites or the GGI Content outside of the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws and regulations of your jurisdiction as well as these Terms of Use.
  7. The GGI provides opportunities for user interaction within its Sites and social media profiles on sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and various blogging sites. On those social media profiles, content and links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the organizations, entities, views or content contained therein. The GGI is not responsible for content or links posted by others.
  8. User Generated Content. We welcome your views, comments and other communications, pictures, trackback URLs, or videos on our Sites which may include discussion boards, blogs and other services that allow users to provide feedback, comment or content (“User Content”). By contributing User Content to any of the Sites or social media profiles, users understand and acknowledge that this information is available to the public and grant the GGI a nonexclusive license to display, reproduce, transmit, modify such User Content and that the GGI may use the User Content for internal and external marketing purposes. You are solely responsible for the User Content you submit. If you believe any User Content infringes on your proprietary rights, contact the GGI’s Copyright Agent as identified in these Terms of Use. The GGI does not approve, endorse, or adopt any User Content, and the GGI assumes no liability for any User Content submitted by you or others. You agree to indemnify the GGI against all claims and liabilities resulting from User Content. Users who do not wish to have information they have made available via these sites used, published, copied and/or reprinted, should not post on the social media profiles. Please note that other participants may use posted information beyond the control of the GGI. All user content is read at your own risk, and the GGI recommends that you not rely on the information or advice in any of these postings.

The GGI retains the right to remove any content for any reason, including but not limited to, content that it deems threatening, demeaning, profane, obscene, a violation of intellectual property rights or privacy laws, off-topic, commercial or promotion of organizations or programs, or otherwise injurious or illegal. The GGI also retains the right to ban or block a user from posting on GGI social media profiles without notice for a pattern of inappropriate postings or as it deems necessary.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that the GGI may access, preserve and disclose your account information and the User Content you have posted by Users of the Services if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary in the sole opinion of the GGI to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce the TOU; (c) respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Administrators, its Users and the public.

  1. Other Terms of Use/Services. On sites not operated by the GGI, you are also subject to the Terms of Service (TOS) of that host site. Information (comments, photos, videos, etc.) you share with or post to GGI social media profiles is also subject to the TOS of the host site and may be used by the owners of the host site for their own purposes under the host site’s TOS. For more information, consult the host website’s TOS.

This Terms of Use is subject to amendment or modification at any time.

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Guardian Group, Inc. collects, uses, shares and safeguards Personal Data and Non-Personal Data on www.guardiangroup.com, www.completioncontractors.com, mobile websites, microsites, mobile applications, profiles on social media sites and any other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by Guardian Group, Inc. from time to time (“Sites”), as well as by phone or by paper.  In certain Sites operated overseas, the privacy policy displayed on those Sites, and not this Privacy Policy, may govern the collection, use and sharing of information.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

As Guardian Group, Inc.’s clients, products and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this page.

III. Types of Data We Collect

Personal Data
We collect information (whether online, by phone, or by paper) that enables Guardian Group, Inc. to identify or contact you (“Personal Data”) to carry out its business purposes.  Guardian Group, Inc. Sites collect this information for a variety of business reasons, including but not limited to, signing up for our newsletters, registering for a Guardian Group, Inc. event or program, purchasing Guardian Group, Inc. products or services, filing a claim or otherwise interacting with Guardian Group, Inc.
The types of Personal Data we collect include, but are not limited to:
General data (e.g., names, dates of birth, home and business addresses, email addresses, Internet protocol addresses and mobile/landline business/personal telephone numbers that are provided by our clients)

Professional data (e.g., employer, title, etc.)

Government-issued identification numbers (e.g., social security numbers, national identification numbers and tax identification numbers), for example from employees and independent contractors, etc.)

Other identification information (e.g., photographs)

Financial information (e.g., credit and debit card numbers, credit reports, passwords and PIN numbers) for product sales or employment purposes

Sensitive Personal Data (e.g., racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation and disability data) for diversity or accessibility purposes
Guardian Group, Inc. also receives Personal Data from third parties for its use in marketing to potential new clients or employees.

Non-Personal Data

We collect information (whether online, by phone, or by paper) that does not directly identify you as you interact with our Sites (“Non-Personal Data”). The types of Non-Personal Data we collect includes, but is not limited to:

Site usage (e.g., browsing history, search terms, number of clicks, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, time on Site)

Products and services viewed, including advertisements for such products and services

Computer type, operating system and platform type

Internet service provider

Your industry and business (e.g., company size and location, job functions and seniority levels)

  1. How We Use Your Data

In addition to the uses described above, we use your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below, in order to:

Personal Data

Identify you when you visit our Sites

Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations and customer service messages

Provide products, information and services you request or that we think you may be interested in

Respond to your emails or online requests for products, services, or information

Deliver and process surveys

Personalize and improve the usability of the Sites

Fulfill and/or deliver Guardian Group, Inc. products and services

Tailor content, advertising and marketing to you

Non-Personal Data

We use Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Sites and for other business reasons. We or other third-party companies also use the Non-Personal Data to provide advertisements and targeted advertisements to you (ads based on the Non-Personal Data). We do not provide Personal Data to third parties with whom we share your Non-Personal Data. Please note that, when you select an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by Guardian Group, Inc., you may be subject to the privacy policies of these third-party sites.

  1. How We Share Your Data

We share your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below:

Share data with third parties to fulfill service requests and to perform business functions

Share data with third parties as required by law or to protect Guardian Group, Inc. in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend Guardian Group, Inc.’s rights or property; or (c) protect the personal safety of Guardian Group, Inc. personnel, subcontractors or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.

Share data with third parties if Guardian Group, Inc. and/or its assets (or a portion of its assets) are sold, assigned, transferred, or merged, or if Guardian Group, Inc. undergoes some other change including a change to its corporate form as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise; information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change.

Share data with third parties to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you professionally or personally.  Users can request their information to be removed from such lists by contacting us, as set forth in the “Contact Information” section below.

Share data with third parties under other unanticipated situations, but only with your consent.

Share your email address, but only as permitted by the Guardian Group, Inc. Email Policy, as follows:

Your email address will be used only by Guardian Group, Inc., its entities and Guardian Group, Inc. vendors performing client services, or offering products on Guardian Group, Inc.’s behalf.  Guardian Group, Inc. does not sell or rent email addresses to anyone outside the company, nor does it share email addresses to unrelated third-parties, affiliates, etc.  Guardian Group, Inc. also shares your email address with third parties to enable it to take security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data.  Finally, Guardian Group, Inc. shares email addresses with third parties as necessary for it to perform certain services on our behalf, such as packaging, mailing and delivering products and processing event registrations and to respond to your service requests.

 

  1. How You Can Manage the Processing of Your Data

 

You can manage your profile and email preferences, including “opting out” of email by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below. For California residents, please consult the “California Privacy Rights” section for additional considerations. Our processing of your data is based upon your consent, contract performance (e.g., your purchase of products or newsletter sign-up/renewal), legitimate business interest (e.g., direct marketing of goods and services), or compliance with law.  You have the right to object to our processing of your data or to restrict our processing of your data. In addition, if you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

VII. California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year). To obtain this information please write to us at: Guardian Group, Inc., 2350 W. 205th Street, Torrance, CA 90501, Attn: Marketing Department — California Privacy Law. Please include your full name and address.

 

VIII. Children
We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from or market to children under the age of 13.

  1. How We Protect Personal Data

Guardian Group, Inc. implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Except for membership directories, membership lists and registration lists, and the sharing of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we restrict access to Personal Data to certain companies who need the data to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is fully secure. Accordingly, and despite our reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, Guardian Group, Inc. cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the Personal Data you transmit to us, or to or from our online Sites. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

  1. User ID and Password

Certain areas of the Sites require the use of a user ID, email address, or password as an additional security measure that helps protect your Personal Data.  To help you protect your privacy, these Sites have tools to help you log in and log out.

  1. Linking to Other Internet Sites

You should be aware that other Internet sites that are linked from the Sites or from a Guardian Group, Inc. email message may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of this Privacy Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of these other linked sites, applications, or other digital platforms.

XII. How You Can Access, Change and Delete Your Personal Data

We rely on you to update and correct your Personal Data.  If you are a user of our Sites, you can review, update and correct your information by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below. Typically, we retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.  This may include retaining your Personal Data indefinitely, even after you are no longer a Guardian Group, Inc. client, vendor or employee, in order to provide you with future marketing opportunities and other purposes, as well as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce any of our agreements.  Please note that you can request, at any time, that we delete your Personal Data.  We can decide to delete your Personal Data if we believe that the data is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued use and storage are contrary to our obligations to other clients, individuals, or third parties.  When we delete your Personal Data, it will be removed from our active databases or anonymized so that the data is no longer identified with you, but the data may remain in our archives if Guardian Group, Inc. determines that it is not practical or possible to delete it.
XIII.  Cookies and Other Web Devices
Our website sends cookies (e.g., pieces of code or text placed on your computer by us or third-parties when you browse our Sites) to your web browser (if your browser’s preferences allow it) to collect data when you browse our Sites.  Cookie settings can be controlled in your Internet browser to automatically reject some forms of cookies.  If you view our website without changing your cookie settings, you are indicating your consent to receive all cookies from our Sites.  If you do not allow cookies, some features and functionality of our Sites may not operate as expected. In addition to cookies, we place technological tools (and allow certain third parties to place technological tools) such as tags and beacons (e.g., code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our Sites by web analytics software), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and other tools, to collect your data for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.
XIV.  Transmission of Data to Other Countries
Your Personal Data is processed in the United States, where privacy laws may be less stringent than the laws in your country and where the government, courts, or law enforcement may be able to access your data.  By submitting your Personal Data to us, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data in the United States.

  1. Right to Complain to Supervisory Authority

You, as the data subject, have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the state of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with legal requirements.

XVI.  Breach Notification

In the event we determine the occurrence of a data security incident, we will notify you by email, US mail, telephone, or other means as permitted by law.
XVIII.  Contact Information

If you have questions, comments, or complaints concerning our privacy practices or if you wish to change, access, or remove your Personal Data, please contact us as indicated below.  We will attempt, where practical, to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy related information.

Guardian Group, Inc.

2350 W. 205th Street

Torrance, CA 90501

(310)320-0320

 

Effective Date:  May 26, 2018

 

 

Thank you!

Your submission is received and we will contact you soon.